SC Basketball Coaches Association preseason rankings released

BY: TYRIA GOINES

COLUMBIA, S.C. — The South Carolina Basketball Coaches Association (SCSBA) has released lists of preseason Top 10 rankings and Top Five seniors from each classification. Also included are the SCBCA Elite boys and girls players.

AAAAA Top 5 Senior Boys
Robert Braswell, Blythewood
Bradly Childers, Gaffney
Gabe Bryant, Dorman
Winston Hill, Irmo
Isiah Moore, Sumter

AAAAA Preseason Top 10 Boys
1. Dorman
Head Coach: Thomas Ryan
2. Blythewood
3. Gaffney
4. Conway
5. Sumter
6. Wade Hampton
7. Nation Ford
8. West Ashley
9. TL Hanna
10. Irmo

AAAA Top 5 Senior Boys
Grant Singleton, Lakewood
Kevin Williamson, Aiken
Wells Hoag, Greenville
Diamonte Brown, AC Flora
Malcolm Kennedy, York

AAAA Preseason Top 10 Boys
1. Wilson
Head Coach: Derrick McQueen
2. Lower Richland
3. Aiken
4. Lakewood
5. Ridge View
6. Greenville
7. Berkeley
8. North Augusta
9. Travelers Rest
10. Westwood

AAA Top 5 Senior Boys
Effix Miller, Swansea
Mon Quayveous McBride, Fairfield Central
Zay Hurley, Clinton
Jermaine Patterson, Bluffton
Dominique Perry, Brookland-Cayce

AAA Preseason Top 10 Boys
1. Southside
Head Coach: Steve Beasley
2. Ridgeland-Hardeeville
3. Seneca
4. Newberry
5. Brookland-Cayce
6. Berea
7. Wade Hampton
8. Dillon
9. Bishop England
10. Lake City

AA Top 5 Senior Boys
Foster Bridges, Landrum
Quinten Alston, Kingstree
Zach Johnson, Saluda
Kevon Wall, Central
Dijon Goss, Carvers Bay

AA Preseason Top 10 Boys
1. Keenan
Head Coach: Zach Norris
2. Calhoun County
3. Gray Collegiate
4. Carvers Bay
5. Lee Central
6. Greenville Tech
7. Kingstree
8. Landrum
9. Marion
10. Central

A Top 5 Senior Boys
Mikial Fourney, Lewisville
Corey Fields, Baptist Hill
Tyrike Lewis, Hemingway
Mateao Durant, McCormick
Jeblonski Green, Lamar

A Preseason Top 10 Boys
1. Hemingway
Head Coach: Emmanuel DeWalt
2. Lewisville
3. Bethune Bowman
4. Williston-Elko
5. Hunter Kinard Tyler
6. Ridge Spring Monetta
7. Great Falls
8. McCormick
9. Baptist Hill
10. McBee

SCBCA Preseason Elite Boys Players
Christian Brown, Lower Richland
Alex Caldwell, Wilson
CJ Felder, Sumter
Juwan Gary, Gray Collegiate
Jimmy Nichols, Conway

AAAAA Top 5 Senior Girls
RiKoya Anderson, Rock Hill
Skylar Blackstock, Wando
Quin Byrd, Hillcrest
Madison Golden, Dutch Fork
Alexis Tomlin, Carolina Forest

AAAAA Preseason Top 10 Girls
1. Goose Creek
Head Coach: Tim Baldwin
2. Wade Hampton
3. Rock Hill
4. Woodmont
5. Spring Valley
6. Dorman
7. Carolina Forest
8. Irmo
9. Clover
10. Conway

AAAA Top 5 Senior Girls
D’Asia Gregg, Wilson
Jordan Strange, A.C. Flora
Sharita Godfey, Richland Northeast
Jah’Che Whitfield, Crestwood
Casey Newton, Daniel

AAAA Preseason Top 10 Girls
1. North Augusta
Head Coach: Crystal Cummings
2. Ridge View
3. Westwood
4. Richland Northeast
5. Crestwood
6. Orangeburg-Wilkinson
7. Wilson
8. Myrtle Beach
9. Greenville
10. Greer

AAA Top 5 Senior Girls
Mahogany Green, Manning
Tamia Grate, Pedleton
Quanaija Drayton, Ridgeland-Hardeeville
Kelsey Felks, Newberry
Jashiya Henderson, Berea

AAA Preseason Top 10 Girls
1. Bishop England
Head Coach, Paul Runey
2. Newberry
3. Ridgeland-Hardeeville
4. Seneca
5. Emerald
6. Dillon
7. Manning
8. Fairfield Central
9. Swansea
10. Battery Creek

AA Top 5 Senior Girls
Star Ergle, Saluda
Malaysia Gates, Batesburg-Leesville
Lauren Cook, Christ Church
Logan Taylor-McDaniel, Keenan
Zakiya Williams, Mullins

AA Preseason Top 10 Girls
1. Mullins
Head Coach: Myron Gerald
2. Christ Church
3. Batesburg-Leesville
4. Keenan
5. Marion
6. Saluda
7. Burke
8. Lee Central
9. Latta
10. Landrum

A Top 5 Senior Girls
Crystal Preston, Ridge Spring Monetta
Tamara Jackson, Green Seas Floyds
Simone Durant, Lamar
Faith Vice, Denmark Olar
Caitlin Timmons, East Clarendon

A Preseason Top 10 Girls
1. Green Sea Floyds
Head Coach: Tracy Kienast
2. Lamar
3. Ridge Spring-Monetta
4. Denmark-Olar
5. East Clarendon
6. Lewisville
7. Timmonsville
8. Blackville-Hilda
9. Hunter Kinard Tyler
10. Baptist Hill

SCBCA Preseason Elite Girls Players
Unique Drake, Westwood
Danae McNeal, Swansea
Quadijah Moore, Emerald
DiMadisen Smith, Greenville
Amari Young, North Augusta

Related