Benedict’s Myers, Williams Named To Don Hansen All-Region Team

COLUMBIA, S.C. (Benedict) – Benedict College senior running back George Myers Jr. and junior defensive tackle Charles Williams have been named to the 2016 Don Hansen NCAA Division II All-Super Region Two football team.

Both Myers and Williams were named to the All-Region third team, and were among the 23 total representatives from the SIAC named to the All-Region squad. Super Region Two consists of schools from the SIAC, Gulf South Conference, South Atlantic Conference and independents North Greenville and UNC Pembroke.

Myers rushed for 1,184 yards this season, which ranked 18th nationally. He set a school record for rushing with 235 yards against Central State on Sept. 17. Myers also finished with 222 yards over Lane on Oct. 8. He was named the MVP of the SIAC and first-team All-Conference.

Williams was named second-team All-SIAC and had 38 total tackles, including 10 tackles for loss, 3.5 sacks and one fumble recovery.

The Don Hansen team carries out the legacy of long-time small college football advocate Don Hansen, who passed away at age 75 on Aug. 29, 2010. Hansen, from Brookfield, Ill., started and published Don Hansen’s National Weekly Football Gazette for three decades, selecting NCAA Division II All-America teams for the first time in 1988. Don Hansen’s Football Gazette began selecting Division II All-Region squads in 2003.

The first-team and second-team All-Region selections advance to a national ballot from which the 2016 Don Hansen NCAA Division II All-America team will be named in February.

First Team Offense

POS NAME HT WT YR SCHOOL HOMETOWN
DE Dylan Donahue 6-3 235 JR West Georgia Billings, Mont.
DE Ray Edwards 6-1 225 SR Wingate Sacramento, Calif.
DG/DT Whitney Richardson 6-5 235 JR Lane Perkinston, Miss.
DG/DT Darius Ellis 5-10 215 SO West Alabama Northport, Ala.
LB David Smith 6-1 220 JR Morehouse Newport News, Va.
LB Chris Stapleton 5-11 220 SR Florida Tech Navarre, Fla.
LB Osband Thompson 6-0 195 JR Tuskegee Miami, Fla.
S Philbert Martial 5-10 166 SR North Alabama Mobile, Ala.
S Jerry Miclisse 6-2 196 SR Carson-Newman Homestead, Ga.
CB Nigel Gay 5-9 160 SR North Greenville Newnan, Ga.
CB Case Woodard 5-11 160 SR Catawba Lithonia, Ga.
P Michael DeStephens 5-9 190 SR Lenoir-Rhyne Gainesville, Fla.
RS Marcel Newson 5-11 195 SR Mississippi College Coldwater, Miss.

First Team Defense

POS NAME HT WT YR SCHOOL HOMETOWN
DE Dylan Donahue 6-3 235 JR West Georgia Billings, Mont.
DE Ray Edwards 6-1 225 SR Wingate Sacramento, Calif.
DG/DT Whitney Richardson 6-5 235 JR Lane Perkinston, Miss.
DG/DT Darius Ellis 5-10 215 SO West Alabama Northport, Ala.
LB David Smith 6-1 220 JR Morehouse Newport News, Va.
LB Chris Stapleton 5-11 220 SR Florida Tech Navarre, Fla.
LB Osband Thompson 6-0 195 JR Tuskegee Miami, Fla.
S Philbert Martial 5-10 166 SR North Alabama Mobile, Ala.
S Jerry Miclisse 6-2 196 SR Carson-Newman Homestead, Ga.
CB Nigel Gay 5-9 160 SR North Greenville Newnan, Ga.
CB Case Woodard 5-11 160 SR Catawba Lithonia, Ga.
P Michael DeStephens 5-9 190 SR Lenoir-Rhyne Gainesville, Fla.
RS Marcel Newson 5-11 195 SR Mississippi College Coldwater, Miss.

Second Team Offense
POS NAME HT WT YR SCHOOL HOMETOWN

QB Will Hunter 6-1 190 SO North Greenville Lexington, S.C.
QB Raleigh Yeldell 6-0 175 SR Newberry Edgefield, S.C.
FB Jamel Hall 6-1 250 JR Mars Hill Greeneville, Tenn.
RB Blake Hayes 5-11 255 JR Wingate Greenville, S.C.
RB Tracy Scott 6-0 195 FR North Greenville Greenville, S.C.
RB Rontonio Stanley 5-8 175 SR N.C. Pembroke Nakina, N.C.
WR Donta Armstrong 5-10 160 JR West Alabama Pittsboro, Miss.
WR Markell Castle 5-8 165 SO Newberry York, S.C.
WR Dre Hall 6-1 190 JR North Alabama Columbia, Tenn.
TE Leo Gilbert 6-3 204 SR Tuskegee Miami, Fla.
TE Alex Armah 6-2 253 SR West Georgia Lawrenceville, Ga.
AP Chris Robinson 5-9 193 JR Delta State Bude, Miss.
C Tedrick Cofield 6-3 315 JR Albany State Atlanta, Ga.
OG Jaden Funderburk 6-3 300 JR N.C. Pembroke Monroe, N.C.
OG Bobby McNeil 6-2 310 SR Newberry Huger, S.C.
OG Cory Sanicky 6-0 323 SR Florida Tech Redondo Beach, Calif.
OT Leeward Brown 6-4 340 JR Tuskegee Miami, Fla.
OT Austin Kastl 6-5 290 SR West Georgia Hiram, Ga.
OT Javoris Wilburn 6-5 310 SR Albany State Warrenton, Ga.
PK Kevin Henke 6-0 191 JR North Alabama St. Charles, Mo.

Second Team Defense
POS NAME HT WT YR SCHOOL HOMETOWN

DE Alex Armah 6-2 253 SR West Georgia Lawrenceville, Ga.
DE Adonis Davis 6-3 255 SO Florida Tech Columbus, Ohio
DG/DT Jamarcus Henderson 5-10 230 SO Newberry Union, S.C.
DG/DT Jimmy Holmes 6-0 270 SR Newberry Aiken, S.C.
LB Deonate Gary 6-1 225 SR Central State (Ohio) Lakeland, Fla.
LB Eddrick Harris 5-10 231 SR North Alabama Courtland, Ala.
LB Travon Spencer 6-1 224 SR Kentucky State Louisville, Fla.
S Jay Boyd 6-0 190 FR Tusculum Viera, Fla.
S Kenny Moore 5-9 185 SR Valdosta State Valdosta, Ga.
S Cedric Poole 6-0 196 SR Miles Birmingham, Ala.
S Brian Walker 6-0 190 SR Fort Valley State Cairo, Ga.
CB Manny Abad 6-1 181 SR Florida Tech Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
CB Donatello Brown 6-0 161 SR Valdosta State Coral Springs, Fla.
CB Levi Fell 5-11 150 SR North Alabama Muscle Shoals, Ala.
P Jonathan King 5-11 195 JR Carson-Newman Knoxville, Tenn.
RS Jay Boyd 6-0 190 FR Tusculum Viera, Fla.

Third Team Offense

POS NAME HT WT YR SCHOOL HOMETOWN
QB Austin Grammer 6-2 205 SR West Alabama Tuscaloosa, Ala.
QB Kevin Lacey 6-6 175 SR Tuskegee Miami, Fla.
RB Lemarcus Franks 5-7 150 SR West Georgia Leakesville, Miss.
RB George Myers, Jr. 5-6 175 JR Benedict Hephzibah, Ga.
RB Antonio Wimbush 5-11 190 SO Carson-Newman Kingsland, Ga.
WR Otis Brown 6-2 170 SR Fort Valley State Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
WR Trenton Earl 6-3 163 SR Clark Atlanta Detroit, Mich.
WR Anas Hasic 5-11 215 SR West Florida Phoenix, Ariz.
WR Craig Rucker 5-7 165 FR Mars Hill Leesburg, Fla.
TE Baptiste Staggers 6-4 230 JR Newberry North Charleston, S.C.
AP Devontae Jackson 5-7 170 SR West Georgia Lawrenceville, Ga.
C Joe Hillin 5-11 300 JR Mars Hill Atlanta, Ga.
C Daniel Owens 6-3 305 JR Wingate Cherryville, N.C.
C Michael Thomas 6-3 295 SO North Greenville Florence, S.C.
OG Brandon Kemp 6-6 235 FR Valdosta State Stone Mountain, Ga.
OG Quentin Stanford 6-4 325 SO West Georgia Warner Robins, Ga.
OT Tyshon Henderson 6-7 340 JR Clark Atlanta Newark, N.J.
OT Austin Lewis 6-4 280 JR Carson-Newman Ponte Vedra, Fla.
OT George Roberts 6-7 339 JR Delta State Lithonia, Ga.
PK Caleb Baird 6-0 185 SR Wingate Kinston, N.C.

Third Team Defense

POS NAME HT WT YR SCHOOL HOMETOWN
DE C.J. Barksdale 6-2 250 SR Catawba Simpsonville, S.C.
DE Anthony Blair 6-3 245 SO North Greenville Georgetown, S.C.
DE Julian Morgan 6-2 225 SR Tuskegee Lithia Springs, Ga.
DE E.J. Parnell 6-3 262 SR North Alabama Los Angeles, Calif.
DE Brandon Williams 6-0 225 SO Tusculum Morrow, Ga.
DG/DT Freddie Reed 6-0 309 JR North Alabama West Point, Miss.
DG/DT Jamar Simpkins 6-3 280 SR Valdosta State Miami, Fla.
DG/DT Charles Williams 6-4 320 JR Benedict Barnwell, S.C.
LB Chris Harthone 6-1 227 SR West Georgia Cleveland, Miss.
LB Jevaris Jones 6-1 228 SR Shorter Griffin, Ga.
LB Kyle Kitchens 6-2 205 JR Catawba Decatur, Ga.
LB Carl Mattox 6-1 190 SR Mars Hill Athens, Ga.
S Tony Godbolt 5-11 190 JR North Greenville Fort Mill, S.C.
S Jonah McCutcheon 6-2 186 JR Tuskegee Mobile, Ala.
S Ashud Moore 5-9 185 SO Brevard Ellenwood, Ga.
CB Cornel Cheron 5-9 185 SR Wingate Miami, Fla.
CB Clim Robbins 5-8 180 SR Central State (Ohio) West Orlando, Fla.
P Jordan Ikner 6-4 234 SR West Georgia Alabaster, Ala.
P Juan Serna 5-8 180 JR Fort Valley State Douglasville, Ga.
RS Ricci Nuckles 5-8 175 FR Morehouse Suwanee, Ga.
RS Cedric Poole 6-0 196 SR Miles Birmingham, Ala.
Categories: Local Sports, Sports