Election Day 2022 Results

The ABC Columbia News team will update election results as they come in throughout the evening.

Governor and Lieutenant Governor

  • Henry McMaster/ Pamela Evette *WinnerR 58.1%
    980,069
  • Joe Cunningham/ Tally Parham Casey  D 40.6%
    684,935
  • Bruce Reeves/ Jessica Ethridge  L 1.2%
    20,652
* Incumbent
1,685,656
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Superintendent of Education

  • Ellen Weaver WinnerR 55.6%
    934,802
  • Lisa Ellis  D 42.8%
    719,918
  • Patricia M Mickel  G 1.6%
    27,355
1,682,075
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Treasurer

  • Curtis Loftis *WinnerR 80.1%
    1,120,355
  • Sarah E Work  O 19.9%
    278,815
* Incumbent
1,399,170
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

South Carolina Attorney General

  • Alan Wilson *WinnerR 100.0%
    1,212,437
* Incumbent
1,212,437
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Comptroller General

  • Richard Eckstrom *WinnerR 100.0%
    1,219,221
* Incumbent
1,219,221
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Secretary of State

  • Mark Hammond *WinnerR 63.4%
    1,062,401
  • Peggy Butler  D 36.6%
    612,099
* Incumbent
1,674,500
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Commissioner of Agriculture

  • Hugh Weathers *WinnerR 80.3%
    1,075,800
  • Chris Nelums  O 15.8%
    211,267
  • David Edmond  G 3.9%
    51,852
* Incumbent
1,338,919
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

U.S. Senate

  • Tim Scott *WinnerR 63.0%
    1,057,341
  • Krystle Matthews  D 37.0%
    620,239
* Incumbent
1,677,580
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

U.S. House Representatives- District 1

  • Nancy Mace *WinnerR 56.5%
    153,164
  • Annie Andrews  D 42.5%
    115,316
  • Joseph Oddo  O 1.0%
    2,628
* Incumbent
271,108
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

U.S. House of Representatives- District 02

  • Joe Wilson *WinnerR 60.1%
    147,092
  • Judd Larkins  D 39.9%
    97,780
* Incumbent
244,872
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

U.S. House of Representatives- District 3

  • Jeff Duncan *WinnerR 100.0%
    189,491
* Incumbent
189,491
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

U.S. House of Representatives- District 4

  • William Timmons *WinnerR 100.0%
    164,956
* Incumbent
164,956
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

U.S. House of Representatives—District 05

  • Ralph Norman *WinnerR 64.1%
    154,157
  • Evangeline Hundley  D 34.5%
    82,924
  • Larry Gaither  G 1.5%
    3,527
* Incumbent
240,608
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

U.S. House of Representatives—District 06

  • James E Clyburn *WinnerD 62.1%
    130,547
  • Duke Buckner  R 37.9%
    79,657
* Incumbent
210,204
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

U.S. House of Representatives- District 7

  • Russell Fry WinnerR 65.6%
    158,823
  • Daryl W Scott  D 34.4%
    83,362
242,185
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

SC House of Representatives- District 41

  • Annie E McDaniel *WinnerD 57.3%
    8,070
  • Jennifer Brecheisen  R 42.7%
    6,004
* Incumbent
14,074
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

SC House of Representatives- District 70

  • Jermaine Johnson *WinnerD 76.5%
    10,046
  • Vincent E Wilson  R 20.0%
    2,623
  • Charla Henson-Simons  G 3.5%
    456
* Incumbent
13,125
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

SC House of Representatives- District 71

  • Nathan Ballentine *WinnerR 100.0%
    13,708
* Incumbent
13,708
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

SC House of Representatives- District 72

  • Seth Rose *WinnerD 100.0%
    5,724
* Incumbent
5,724
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

SC House of Representatives- District 73

  • Chris Hart *WinnerD 100.0%
    8,304
* Incumbent
8,304
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

SC House of Representatives- District 74

  • Todd Rutherford *WinnerD 100.0%
    9,070
* Incumbent
9,070
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

SC House of Representatives- District 75

  • Heather Bauer WinnerD 50.8%
    7,497
  • Kirkman Finlay III * R 49.2%
    7,263
* Incumbent
14,760
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

SC House of Representatives- District 76

  • Leon Howard *WinnerD 100.0%
    9,179
* Incumbent
9,179
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

SC House of Representatives- District 77

  • Kambrell Garvin *WinnerD 70.9%
    10,169
  • Kizzie Smalls  R 29.1%
    4,165
* Incumbent
14,334
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

SC House of Representatives- District 78

  • Beth Bernstein *WinnerD 100.0%
    9,764
* Incumbent
9,764
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

SC House of Representatives- District 79

  • Ivory Thigpen *WinnerD 74.6%
    10,098
  • Melissa McFadden  R 25.4%
    3,438
* Incumbent
13,536
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

SC House of Representatives (Lexington)- District 39

  • Cal Forrest *WinnerR 100.0%
    12,375
* Incumbent
12,375
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

SC House of Representatives (Lexington)- District 40

  • Joe White *WinnerR 100.0%
    10,820
* Incumbent
10,820
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

SC House of Representatives (Lexington)- District 69

  • Chris Wooten *WinnerR 100.0%
    11,824
* Incumbent
11,824
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

SC House of Representatives (Lexington)- District 85

  • Jay Kilmartin WinnerR 76.0%
    11,445
  • John Davis  L 24.0%
    3,609
15,054
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

SC House of Representatives (Lexington)- District 86

  • Bill Taylor *WinnerR 100.0%
    9,468
* Incumbent
9,468
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

SC House of Representatives (Lexington)- District 87

  • Paula Rawl Calhoon *WinnerR 100.0%
    14,146
* Incumbent
14,146
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

SC House of Representatives (Lexington)- District 88

  • RJ May *WinnerR 70.2%
    8,298
  • Daniel J Shrief  D 29.8%
    3,530
* Incumbent
11,828
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

SC House of Representatives (Lexington)- District 89

  • Micah Caskey *WinnerR 100.0%
    8,757
* Incumbent
8,757
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

SC House of Representatives (Lexington)- District 93

  • Russell L Ott *WinnerD 60.8%
    8,131
  • Jim Ulmer  R 39.2%
    5,235
* Incumbent
13,366
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

SC House of Representatives (Lexington)- District 96

  • D Ryan McCabe *WinnerR 100.0%
    8,320
* Incumbent
8,320
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Solicitor Circuit 5

  • Byron E Gipson *WinnerD 100.0%
    96,489
* Incumbent
96,489
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Auditor (Richland County)

  • Paul Brawley *WinnerD 100.0%
    97,511
* Incumbent
97,511
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Probate Judge (Richland County)

  • Amy McCulloch *WinnerD 100.0%
    98,081
* Incumbent
98,081
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Probate Judge (Lexington)-

  • Dan Eckstrom *WinnerR 100.0%
    79,219
* Incumbent
79,219
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Richland County Council- District 1

  • Jason Branham *WinnerR 100.0%
    11,900
* Incumbent
11,900
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Richland County Council- District 4

  • Paul Livingston *WinnerD 100.0%
    7,144
* Incumbent
7,144
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Richland County Council- District 5

  • Allison Terracio *WinnerD 100.0%
    6,398
* Incumbent
6,398
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Richland County Council- District 6

  • Don Weaver WinnerR 56.6%
    7,876
  • Bryan Ford Boroughs * D 43.4%
    6,037
* Incumbent
13,913
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Richland County Council- District 11

  • Chakisse Newton *WinnerD 100.0%
    9,115
* Incumbent
9,115
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Lexington County Council-District 2

  • Larry Brigham *WinnerR 100.0%
    10,185
* Incumbent
10,185
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Lexington County Council- District 7

  • Beth Carrigg *WinnerR 100.0%
    9,317
* Incumbent
9,317
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Lexington County Council- District 8

  • Glen M Conwell *WinnerR 100.0%
    7,479
* Incumbent
7,479
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Lexington County Council-District 9

  • M Todd Cullum *WinnerR 100.0%
    6,212
* Incumbent
6,212
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Richland County Treasurer

  • Kendra Dove *WinnerD 100.0%
    96,741
* Incumbent
96,741
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

School District 1 At Large (Richland County)

  • Barbara F Weston WinnerNP 52.6%
    19,595
  • Hamilton Jacobs  NP 25.4%
    9,450
  • Richard E Moore  NP 22.0%
    8,208
37,253
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

School District 2 At Large (Richland County)

  • Angela Nash  NP 14.1%
    17,975
  • Tamika Shuler Washington  NP 13.4%
    17,022
  • Niki Porter  NP 10.4%
    13,234
  • Joe Trapp  NP 9.8%
    12,504
  • Teresa Holmes  NP 9.4%
    11,998
  • Larry J Smalls  NP 8.3%
    10,601
  • Maryann Wright  NP 7.6%
    9,677
  • McGee Moody  NP 7.3%
    9,334
  • Darrel DS President Sr  NP 6.5%
    8,284
  • James Mobley  NP 6.0%
    7,695
  • Terrance E Staley  NP 4.1%
    5,170
  • Eric Rovelli  NP 3.1%
    3,970
127,464
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

School District 5 At Large- (Richland County)

  • Kimberly Snipes  NP 29.9%
    7,743
  • Kevin Scully  NP 29.2%
    7,568
  • Nikki Gardner  NP 22.0%
    5,710
  • Tifani Moore  NP 18.9%
    4,896
25,917
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

School Board District 11 (Richland)

  • Aaron Bishop *WinnerNP 100.0%
    5,398
* Incumbent
5,398
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

School Board District 13 (Richland County)

  • Robert Lominack *WinnerNP 100.0%
    11,923
* Incumbent
11,923
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

School Trustee District 1 (Lexington)

  • Beth Shealy  NP 19.3%
    19,445
  • Chris Rice  NP 15.1%
    15,188
  • Katie McCown  NP 10.9%
    10,967
  • Harriet Poe Coker  NP 10.5%
    10,570
  • Nicholas C Pizzuti  NP 8.8%
    8,890
  • Richard Gehling  NP 8.1%
    8,153
  • Dana Homesley  NP 7.3%
    7,378
  • Aaron Granade  NP 6.5%
    6,570
  • Mary J Price  NP 6.2%
    6,212
  • Andrea Nazarenko  NP 6.0%
    6,076
  • Rhys Sage  NP 1.5%
    1,465
100,914
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

School Trustee District 2 (Lexington)

  • Christina Rucker  NP 28.4%
    7,873
  • Linda Alford-Wooten  NP 27.2%
    7,553
  • Joseph Chuck Hightower  NP 22.2%
    6,158
  • Kevin Key  NP 22.2%
    6,164
27,748
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

School Trustee District 3 (Lexington)

  • Frances K Bouknight  NP 51.9%
    2,172
  • Cheryl A Burgess  NP 48.1%
    2,015
4,187
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

School Trustee District 4 (Lexington)

  • Brad Frick  NP 38.0%
    2,213
  • Zachary Smith  NP 33.2%
    1,934
  • Quincy Cardell Sutton  NP 28.7%
    1,672
5,819
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

School Trustee District 5 (Lexington)

  • Elizabeth Barnhardt  NP 23.7%
    7,479
  • Ken Loveless  NP 23.4%
    7,362
  • Mike Satterfield  NP 23.4%
    7,376
  • Scott Herring  NP 18.3%
    5,759
  • J Renard Green  NP 11.3%
    3,550
31,526
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Richland Soil and Water District Commission

  • Jim W Rhodes *WinnerNP 100.0%
    68,683
* Incumbent
68,683
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Lexington Soil and Water District Commission

  • Kathryn Hensley *WinnerNP 51.9%
    50,155
  • Brad Sease  NP 48.1%
    46,395
* Incumbent
96,550
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Lexington County Capital Project Sales Tax Referendum

The Capital Project Sales Tax (CPST) is a 1% local sales and use tax used to fund specific capital projects, (i.e. roads, bridges, and intersection improvements).

  • No Winner 54.7%
    52,245
  • Yes   45.3%
    43,347
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Watershed Conservation District Hollow Creek (Lexington)

  • Jeff Rikard WinnerNP 52.4%
    336
  • Tony Rhoden  NP 47.6%
    305
641
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Statewide Constitutional Amendment 1:

Increase the amount of money state government must keep in the General Reserve Fund from 5% of the previous year's revenue to 7% of the previous year's revenue.

  • Yes Winner 61.9%
    939,147
  • No   38.1%
    577,967
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Statewide Constitutional Amendment 2:

Increase the amount of money state government must appropriate to the Capital Reserve Fund from 2% of the previous year’s revenue to 3% of the previous year’s revenue and require that the Capital Reserve Fund’s first priority is to offset midyear budget cuts at state agencies.

  • Yes Winner 62.5%
    964,392
  • No   37.5%
    579,217
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

 

 

Categories: Local News, National News, News